Australia

Business Visa

Australia welcomes business visa applicants who have business experience, attribute and background. Provisional and Permanent visa options are available in business visa category. Ownership interest in business, annual turnover of business, designated investment and net personnel & business asset are the important consideration which determines the business visa eligibility. Following are the major business visa subclass:

Provisional Visa

  • Business Innovation and Investment – (Provisional Visa) – Subclass 188

Permanent Visa

  • Business Innovation and Investment – (Permanent Visa) – Subclass 888
  • Business Talent – (Permanent Visa) – Subclass 132

Business Innovation and Investment subclass 188 visa has number visa stream and is initially granted temporarily for four years and after successfully satisfying the requirement of the visa, applicant can apply and be granted Permanent Business Innovation and Investment subclass 888 visa.

Business Talent subclass 132 visa is Permanente visa has two visa stream available to business visa applicant who have significant business history, skill and attributes.

Following family members can be included in your visa application:

  • Your partner.
  • Your or your partner’s dependent child.
  • Your or your partner’s dependent relative.

Business Innovation and Investment – (Provisional Visa) – Subclass 188

To be eligible applicant must pass the point test. The current pass point is 65. Points are awarded on different business factor/qualification. This is provisional visa of 4 years validity period. It is expected that after the visa grant, applicant survey, find and analyse business opportunities and transferred necessary fund to either start business from the start or buy an existing business. Applicant must be nominated by State and Territory to be eligible for invitation from DIPB.

Basic Eligibility Requirement Under Various Stream

Business & Innovation Stream
  • Applicant do not have a history of involvement in business or investment activities that are of a nature that is not generally acceptable in Australia.
  • The applicant age is less than 55 year unless exemption is granted under exceptional circumstances.
  • No minimum English language requirement.
  • Has overall had a successful business career.
  • Must nominate main business in which his/her ownership interest is at least 30%.
  • Business and personal assets of the applicant, the applicant’s spouse, or the applicant and his/her spouse are at least AUD $ 800 000/-.
  • The annual turnover of the business is at least AUD $ 500 000/-
  • Pass Point Test (Currently 65 points).
  • Have been nominated from Australian State or Territory.
  • Have been invited to lodge visa application from DIPB.
  • Have submitted an Expression of Interest.
  • Pass Character Test.
  • Pass Medical Test.
Investor Stream
  • Applicant do not have a history of involvement in business or investment activities that are of a nature that is not generally acceptable in Australia.
  • The applicant age is less than 55 year unless exemption is granted under exceptional circumstances.
  • No minimum English language requirement.
  • Has overall had a successful history of eligible investment activities.
  • Business and personal assets of the applicant, the applicant’s spouse, or the applicant and his/her spouse are at least AUD $ 2250 000/-.
  • The applicant has made a designated investment of at least AUD $ 1500 000/-
  • Pass Point Test (Currently 65 points).
  • Have been nominated from Australian State or Territory.
  • Have been invited to lodge visa application from DIPB.
  • Have submitted an Expression of Interest.
  • Pass Character Test.
  • Pass Medical Test.
Significant Investor Stream
  • Applicant do not have a history of involvement in business or investment activities that are of a nature that is not generally acceptable in Australia.
  • No minimum age requirement.
  • No minimum English language requirement.
  • The applicant has made a complying significant investment of at least AUD $ 5000 000/-
  • Have been nominated from Australian State or Territory.
  • Have been invited to lodge visa application from DIPB.
  • Have submitted an Expression of Interest.
  • Pass Character Test.
  • Pass Medical Test.
Premium Investor Stream
  • Applicant do not have a history of involvement in business or investment activities that are of a nature that is not generally acceptable in Australia.
  • No minimum age requirement.
  • No minimum English language requirement.
  • The applicant has made a complying premium investment of at least AUD $ 15000 000/-.
  • Have been nominated from Australian State or Territory.
  • Have been invited to lodge visa application from DIPB.
  • Have submitted an Expression of Interest.
  • Pass Character Test.
  • Pass Medical Test.
Entrepreneur Stream
  • Applicant do not have a history of involvement in business or investment activities that are of a nature that is not generally acceptable in Australia.
  • The applicant age is less than 55 year unless exemption is granted under exceptional circumstances.
  • Applicant must has at least 6 band in each of the 4 factors of IELTS test. Other English tests are also acceptable.
  • Applicant must be undertaking or proposing to undertake entrepreneurial activities relates to an innovative idea that is propose to lead either.
    • commercialization of a product or services in Australia or
    • development of an enterprise or business in Australia.
  • Total amount of the funding provided or to be provided to the entrepreneurial entity from specified organization under the agreement or agreements is at least $200,000.
  • Have been nominated from Australian State or Territory.
  • Have been invited to lodge visa application from DIPB.
  • Have submitted an Expression of Interest.
  • Pass Character Test.
  • Pass Medical Test.

Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent Visa) – Subclass 888

The Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa is the second stage of the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa. This visa can be applied after the visa applicant has fulfilled the requirements of his/her provisional visa.

Business & Innovation Stream
  • Applicant do not have a history of involvement in business or investment activities that are of a nature that is not generally acceptable in Australia.
  • The nominating State or Territory government agency or the CEO of Austrade has not withdrawn the nomination.
  • The applicant genuinely has a realistic commitment to maintain business or investment activities in Australia.
  • Business has a satisfactory record of compliance with the relevant Australian laws.
  • The applicant has been in Australia as the holder of specified visas for a total period of at least one year in the 2 years immediately before the application was made.
  • Had an ownership interest in at least one actively operating main business in Australia during the 2 years immediately before the application was made.
  • The main business in Australia has a turnover of at least AUD $ 300 000/- in the last 12 months.
  • Out of following three requirements two requirement are met:
    • Business and personal assets of the applicant, the applicant’s spouse, or the applicant and his/her are at least AUD $ 600 000/-.
    • The asset own by the business is at least AUS $ 200 000/- in the last 12 months.
    • Applicant’s business provide full time employment equivalent to two or more employees who are Australian citizen/PR during the last 12 months period.
  • Applicant hold business provisional visa or other specified visa.
  • Business Activity statement has been regularly submitted.
  • An Australian Business Number has been obtained.
  • Pass Character Test.
  • Pass Medical Test.
Investor Stream
  • The applicant hold specified visa for the period of at least 2 years in the last 4 years.
  • The applicant has held a prescribed designated investment for the period of at least 4 years.
  • The nominating State or Territory government agency or the CEO of Austrade has not withdrawn the nomination.
  • Pass Character Test.
  • Pass Medical Test.
Significant Investor Stream
  • The applicant hold specified visa for certain period (In most cases it is 4 years) at the time of visa application.
  • The applicant has held a prescribed complying significant investment for the period of at least 4 years.
  • The nominating State or Territory government agency or the CEO of Austrade has not withdrawn the nomination.
  • Applicant must have been in Australia as the holder of specified provisional visa for at least 40 days per year for the period of time he/she has held provisional visa, or applicant’s spouse has been in Australia for at least 180 days.
  • Pass Character Test.
  • Pass Medical Test.
Premium Investor Stream
  • The applicant hold specified provisional business visa for at least 12 months.
  • Applicant and his/her spouse must have held complying premium investments continuously for at least 1 year, and for the entire time applicant have held specified provisional business visa.
  • The nominating State or Territory government agency or the CEO of Austrade has not withdrawn the nomination.
  • Pass Character Test.
  • Pass Medical Test.
Entrepreneur Investor Stream
  • The applicant hold specified provisional business visa for the period of at least 4 years.
  • The applicant must have resided in Australia for at least 2 years in 4 years.
  • The applicant has demonstrated overall a successful record of undertaking, whether alone or by participating in a business, activities of an entrepreneurial nature.
  • The nominating State or Territory government agency or the CEO of Austrade has not withdrawn the nomination.
  • Pass Character Test.
  • Pass Medical Test.

Business Talent – (Permanent Visa) – Subclass 132

The Business Talent visa have two streams, the applicant must meet the requirement of one stream. These two stream area Significant Business History stream or the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream.

Business Talent – (Permanent Visa) – Subclass 132
  • Applicant do not have a history of involvement in business or investment activities that are of a nature that is not generally acceptable in Australia.
  • Has overall had a successful business career.
  • The applicant age is less than 55 year unless exemption is granted under exceptional circumstances.
  • No minimum English language requirement.
  • Have submitted an Expression of Interest.
  • Have been invited to lodge visa application from DIPB.
  • Have been nominated from Australian State or Territory.
  • Have personal and business assets of AUD $ 1500 000/-.
  • Has had net value of assets in qualifying business is at least AUD $ 400 000 in the business.
  • The business has a turnover of at least AUD $ 3000 000/-
Venture Capital Entrepreneur Stream
  • Applicant do not have a history of involvement in business or investment activities that are of a nature that is not generally acceptable in Australia.
  • No minimum age requirement.
  • No minimum English language requirement.
  • Have been invited to lodge visa application from DIPB.
  • Have submitted an Expression of Interest.
  • Have been nominated from Australian State or Territory.
  • Have obtained at least AUD $ 1000 000/- in funding from specified Australian venture capital firm for business.
Visa Application Charges
Visa Subclass Base Application Charges Additional Applicant – Over 18 Additional Applicant – Under 18
Subclass – 188    Business Innovation Stream $4985/- $2495/- $1245/-
Subclass – 188 Investor Stream $4985/- $2495/- $1245/-
Subclass – 188 Significant Investor Stream $7310/- $3655/- $1830/-
Subclass – 188 Premium  Investor Stream $8770/- $4385/- $2195/-
Subclass – 188 Entrepreneur  Investor Stream $3755/- $1875/- $940/-
Subclass – 888 $2405/- $1205/- $600/-
Subclass – 132 Business Talent Visa $7290/- $3645/- $1820/-
Standard Processing Time
Visa Application Processing Time
Business Innovation and Investment & Business Talent 9 months