Australia

Family visa

Partner Visa

This visa is for applicant who is either spouse or de facto partner of Australian citizen, Permanent Residence or Eligible New Zealand citizen. The partner can be inside and outside of Australia at the time of visa application. The visa applicant needs sponsorship by an eligible sponsor. An eligible sponsor is an Australian citizen or permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen, who undertakes sponsorship obligations. Usually, the sponsor is visa applicant’s partner. In few limited situation Australian partner is restricted or even unable to sponsor a partner visa.

Partner visa applications process in two stages. In first stage, 2 year temporary visa is granted if relation is genuine and long lasting. After two years the relation is reassessed and if case officer is satisfied than a permanent visa is granted to the partner.

An applicant whose is in Australia and his/her visa has already been ceased can apply for the partner visa if exceptional circumstances exist.

Prospective Marriage Visa

Prospective marriage visa allow intended partner to come to Australia and then marry to his/her fiancé. This visa facilitate to those applicant who has not married with their Australian partner and intend to marry while they are in Australia. The visa applicant must have genuine intention to marry his/her fiancé.
The prospective marriage visa applicant can marry before the visa application is decided and have the option of his/her visa being treated as a partner visa application.

To be eligible for Prospective marriage visa, visa applicant must be sponsor by an eligible sponsor. An eligible sponsor is an Australian citizen or permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen, who undertakes sponsorship obligations. Usually, the sponsor is visa applicant’s partner. Same sex couples are not eligible for this visa.

Parent Visa

Parent visa are for those visa applicant who are a parent of a child or stepchild who is settled in Australia and either an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. The child/children must have been lawfully resident in Australia for a reasonable period before being considered as settled. It is normally two year period.

To be eligible for parent visa, applicant must have at least half of their children in Australia as an Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens who are usually resident in Australia or have more children living in Australia as Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens than in any other country.

Partner of visa applicant and other dependent family members may be included in visa application provided they satisfy certain requirements.

An Assurance of support (A0S) is also required before the grant of the parent visa from sponsor or person/organization other than sponsor. It is also a commitment to repay to the Australian Government certain welfare payments if payments are paid to the parent visa holder during their AoS period. For parent visa the assurance of support is for 2 year from the visa grant date. An AoS bond of AUD $ 5 000 is required for the main applicant. This bond will be held for the 2-year period. The AoS bond for any adult secondary applicant is AUD $ 2000.

Due to limited number of visa, an applicant for Parent visa application wait several year before parent visa is granted.

Contributory Parent Visa

Contributory Parent visa are for those visa applicant who are a parent of a child or stepchild who is settled in Australia and either an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. This child/children must have been lawfully resident in Australia for a reasonable period to be considered as settled. It is normally two year period.

To be eligible for contributory parent visa, applicant must have at least half of their children in Australia as an Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens who are usually resident in Australia or have more children living in Australia as Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens than in any other country.

Partner of visa applicant and other dependent family members may be included in visa application provided they satisfy certain requirements.

To be eligible, sponsorship is needed from child who is Australian citizen, permanent residence or eligible New Zealand citizen of the visa applicant. If the child is under 18 than sponsorship may be accepted other than the child if the sponsorship requirement are met.

An Assurance of support (AoS) is also require before the grant of the contributory parent visa from sponsor or other than sponsor. It is also a commitment to repay to the Australian Government certain welfare payments if payments are paid to the contributory parent visa holder during their AoS period. For contributory parent visa the assurance of support is for 10 year from the visa grant date. An AoS bond of AUD10 000 is required for the main applicant. This bond will be held for the 10-year period. The AoS bond for any adult secondary applicant is AUD4000.

Age Dependent Relative Visa

Age dependent relative visas are for those people who are financially dependent on their Australian relative. The Australian relative need to be settled in Australia. The visa applicant should be at least 65 year or more and he/she must be single or never married or are widowed, divorce or formally separated from their partner.

Family members of the aged dependent relative may also be included in the application if they meet certain requirements.
An Assurance of support is also require before the grant of the Age Dependent Relative visa from sponsor or person/organization other than sponsor. It is also a commitment to repay to the Australian Government certain welfare payments if payments are paid to the visa applicant during their AoS period. For Age Dependent Relative visa the assurance of support is for 2 year from the visa grant date. An AoS bond of AUD $ 5 000 is required for the main applicant. This bond will be held for the 2-year AoS period. The AoS bond for any adult secondary applicant is AUD $ 2000.
Due to limited number of visa, an applicant for Age Dependent Relative visa application wait several year before parent visa is granted.

Remaining Relative Visa

To be eligible for Remaining relative visa, visa applicant and his/her spouse (if married) must not have close relative other than those in Australia. The Australian relative must be Australian citizen, Australian Permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is usually resident in Australia.
Visa applicant’s partner and other family members may be included in visa application if they meet certain requirements.

The visa applicant must be sponsored by an eligible sponsor. To sponsor visa applicant, sponsor must be a close relative of visa applicant and is Australian citizen, Australian permanent residence or eligible New Zealand citizen, who are settled and usually resident in Australia.

An Assurance of support is also require before the grant of the Remaining Relative visa from sponsor or person/organization other than sponsor. It is also a commitment to repay to the Australian Government certain welfare payments if payments are paid to the visa applicant during their AoS period. For Remaining Relative visa the assurance of support is for 2 year from the visa grant date. An AoS bond of AUD $ 5 000 is required for the main applicant. This bond will be held for the 2-year period. The AoS bond for any adult secondary applicant is AUD $ 2000.

Due to limited number of visa, an applicant for Remaining Relative visa application wait several year before parent visa is granted.

Carer Visa

The purpose of this visa is to allow visa applicant to care for a relative in Australia. Therefore, visa applicant must fully understand the details of what kind of care is required and must be willing and able to provide that care. The medical condition of the person who needs carer must be causing physical, intellectual or sensory impairment of his/her ability to attend to the practical aspects of daily life. The type of assistance must be of a type which cannot reasonably be obtained from any other relative or from welfare, hospital, nursing or community services in Australia.

Partner and other family members of the visa applicant may be included in visa application if they meet certain requirements.

The visa applicant must be sponsored by an eligible sponsor. The sponsor visa applicant, sponsor must be a close relative of visa applicant and is Australian citizen, Australian permanent residence or eligible New Zealand citizen, who are settled and usually resident in Australia.

Visa Application Charges

Visa Subclass Base Application Charges Additional Applicant – Over 18 Additional Applicant – Under 18
Prospective Partner Visa $ 7160/- $ 3585/- $ 1795/-
Partner Visa (Spouse/de facto) $ 7160/- $ 3585/- $ 1795/-
Contributory Parent Temporary Visa (1st Installment) $2540/- $1270/- $640/-
Contributory Parent Temporary Visa (2nd Installment) $ 29130/- $ 29130/- $ 2095/-
Contributory Parent Permanent Visa (1st Installment) $ 3855/- $ 1300/- $ 650/-
Contributory Parent Permanent Visa (2nd Installment) $ 43600/- $ 43600/- $ 2095/-
Parent Visa $3945/- $1975/- $990/-
Aged Parent Visa $4035/- $2020/- $1010/-
Age Dependent Relative $4035/- $2020/- $1010/-
Remaining Relative $4035/- $2020/- $1010/-
Carer $1665/- $835/- $415/-

Note : In certain visa mentioned above only 1st installment of visa application has been given in the above table.

Standard Processing Time

Visa Application Lodged in Australia Lodged outside Australia
Low Risk High Risk Low Risk High Risk
Prospective Marriage 5 months 12 months
Partner (temporary) 6 months 8 months 5 months 12 months
Partner (permanent) 6 months 8 months 6 months 8 months
Contributory Parent
Parent  capped and queued capped and queued capped and queued capped and queued
Age Dependent Relative capped and queued capped and queued capped and queued capped and queued
Remaining Relative capped and queued capped and queued capped and queued capped and queued
Carer capped and queued capped and queued capped and queued capped and queued