Australia

GSM VISA

General Skill Migration (GSM) visa is available to those people who have qualification/ experience in trade, engineering, information & communication technology, accounting/auditing/finance, managerial & professional occupation, teaching and in health related occupation etc. Applicants with high score in point test are invited first from the list of interested applicant to lodge visa application. Permanent & Provisional visa is offered to invited visa applicant if they meet the visa criteria. These visas enable Australian Government to fill the shortage of skill people with suitable visa applicant. Skill Occupation list is reviewed and updated periodically to reflect the occupation which are in demand in Australia. If your nominated occupation is on Skill Occupation List (SOL) and you meet other requirement for the visa, we advise you to apply now because you may not be eligible to apply if that occupation is removed from SOL in future.

We carefully assess qualification, skill & experience of visa applicants to make sure that they qualify for skill visa. We provide free eligibility assessment service.

Following family members can be included in your visa application:

  • Your partner.
  • Your or your partner’s dependent child.

After the introduction of Skill Select, visa processing time has been greatly reduced. The standard processing time of general skill migration visa is around 3 month from the date of visa application.

Each year the Minister for Immigration sets a limit on the number of skilled migrants allowed per year, called an occupation ceiling. Occupation ceilings are adjusted on a monthly basis and the annual migration calendar runs from the 1st of July to the 30th of June.

If your nominated occupation ceiling has already been reached for that year, the best thing to do is to make sure you maximise your points score, and then wait for the occupation ceiling to be reset. You might be able to gain extra points by improving your English language ability.

Following visas are available for people who have relevant skill / qualification and experience:

  • Subclass Independent – Subclass 189 (Permanent Via).
  • Skill Nominated -Subclass 190 (Permanent Visa).
  • Skill Nominated or Sponsored – Subclass 489 (Provisional Visa).

Points are awarded on different factor/qualification for GSM visa. You must score at least 60 points to be eligible to apply for a Skilled Migration visa (subclasses 189, 190 and 489).
Following are the factor/attributes which determine the points on specific factor:

  • Age
  • Education /Qualification
  • English language proficiency
  • Australian work experience in Nominated Occupation
  • Overseas work experience in Nominated Occupation
  • Australian Study Requirement
  • Study in Regional Australia
  • Credentialed Community Language
  • Professional Year in Australia
  • Partner Skills
  • Nomination by state or territory government
  • Sponsorship by an eligible family member

Subclass Independent – Subclass 189 (Permanent Visa)

This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer, a state or territory, or a family member. A visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia.

Basic Eligibility Requirement
  • Age between 18-45.
  • IELTS score is at least 6 in each of the 4 factor.
    TOFEL iBT, PTE Academic, Cambridge English, Advance and OET are also acceptable.
  • Submit Expression of Interest (EOI).
  • Pass Point Test (currently 65 points).
  • Have been invited to lodge visa application from DIPB.
  • Have positive/suitable skill assessment in the nominated occupation.
  • Have Occupation on Skill occupation list (SOL). For SOL Please Click Here.
  • Pass Character Test.
  • Pass Medical Test.

Skill Nominated – Subclass 190 (Permanent Visa)

This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are sponsored by an Australian State or territory. This is permanent visa and visa holder is required to live/work for at least 2 year in his/her nominated State/Territory.

Basic Eligibility Requirement
  • Age between 18-45.
  • IELTS score is at least 6 in each of the 4 factor.
    TOFEL iBT, PTE Academic, Cambridge English, Advance and OET are also acceptable.
  • Submit Expression of Interest (EOI).
  • Pass Point Test (currently 65 points).
  • Have been nominated by Australian State / Territory.
  • Have been invited to lodge visa application from DIPB.
  • Have positive/suitable skill assessment in the nominated occupation.
  • Have Occupation on Skill occupation list (SOL). For SOL Please Click Here.
  • Pass Character Test.
  • Pass Medical Test.

Skill Nominated or Sponsored – Subclass 489 (Provisional Visa)

This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia. The visa is valid for four years, and a visa holder must live and work in a specified regional area.

In addition to the immediate family member, a First Cousin of Australian Citizen or Permanent Residence or his/her partner can be sponsored.

This visa allows holders of provisional visa subclasses 495, 496, 475 and 487 to stay in Australia for up to 48 months from the date their current visa was granted.

Basic Eligibility Requirement
  • Age between 18-45.
  • IELTS score is at least 6 in each of the 4 factor.
    TOFEL iBT, PTE Academic, Cambridge English, Advance and OET are also acceptable.
  • Submit Expression of Interest (EOI).
  • Pass Point Test (currently 65 points).
  • Have been invited to lodge visa application from DIPB.
  • Either
  • Have positive/suitable skill assessment in the nominated occupation.
  • Pass Character Test.
  • Pass Medical Test.

Visa Application Charges

Visa subclass Base Application charges Additional Applicant – 18 or over Additional Applicant under 18
189, 190 & 489 $3755/- $1875/- $940/-

Standard Processing Time of GSM Visa Application

GSM Visa Subclass Processing Time
Skill Independent – Subclass 189 8 – 11 months
Skill Nominated – Subclass 190 9 – 13 months
Skill Regional – Subclass 489 GSM 6 – 9 months
Skill Regional – Subclass 489 – State Nominated 8 – 14 months