Australia

Student Visa

The education system of Australia is one of the best in the world. A vast majority of student from all around the world is currently studying in Australia. Getting admission in education institution and obtaining student visa are two different activities. This is not simple and straight forward procedure for everyone. The financial, English and other requirement leading to the grant of visa depends on the course of study and country applicant belongs.

We offer and process admission to education institution/TAFE/University of your choice in every major city in Australia. We also assist you in choosing the course and relevant education provider.

Following are the student subclass options that are available for interested student.

Visa Subclass Name Purpose or Study Covered by the visa
Student Visa – Subclass 500 A full time course registered by Commonwealth Registered of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS), such as:

  • English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students (ELICOS) as a stand-alone course, and not as a prerequisite to commence another course. This course results in no formal Australian award.
  • Certificate III
  • Certificate IV
  • Diploma (VET)
  • Advanced diploma (VET)
  • Diploma (higher education);
  • Advanced diploma (higher education)
  • Associate degree;
  • Bachelor degree;
  • Graduate certificate
  • Graduate diploma
  • Bachelor honours degree
  • Masters degree (course work).
  • Masters degree (extended).
  • Masters degree (research); or
  • Doctoral degree.

School student who is enrolled in, or intends to enroll at a primary or secondary school.

Full-time course of study under a secondary school student exchange program administered by a State or Territory education authority.

For Foreign Student – either:

  • Full-time course of study or training under a scholarship scheme approved by Foreign Minister or
  • Full-time course of study or training under a training program approved Foreign Minister

For Defence Student – either:

  • Full-time course of study or training under a scholarship scheme approved by the Defence Minister or
  • Full-time course of study or training under a training program approved by the Defence Minister.
Student Guardian Visa – Subclass 590 The purpose of this visa is for someone to come to Australia to provide care and support for visa applicants/visa holder who are under 18 years of age.

Eligibility Requirement for Student Visa

  • Relevant previous studies and/or relevant employment background to the chosen course of study in Australia. Exception applies
  • Have sufficient Bank Balance/bank loan available to interested student.
  • Have regular income.
  • The value of the course to the student’s future.
  • Have prescribed level of English language proficiency for certain courses.
Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE)

Every student applicant needs to satisfy genuine temporary entrant (GTE) requirement in order to grant student visa. Visa officer assesses whether the individual circumstances of the student indicates that their intention is for a temporary stay in Australia and also to make sure that student visa program is used as intended and not as a way for international students to maintain ongoing residency in Australia.

When assessing GTE requirement visa officer consider following factors :

  • Applicant’s circumstances in their home country.
  • Applicant’s potential circumstances in Australia.
  • Applicant immigration history.
  • If the applicant minor, intention of parent/guardian.
  • Value of the course to the applicant’s future.
  • Information in statistical, intelligence and analysis reports on migration fraud and immigration compliance compiled by the department indicates that further scrutiny is required.
English Proficiency & Financial Capacity Requirement

The combined immigration risk outcomes of the student’s education provider and country of citizenship are used to guide the level of financial and English language evidence that a student needs to provide with their visa application.

Students associated with lower immigration risk outcomes are generally able to meet financial capacity requirements via declaration and English language proficiency requirements by satisfying their education provider. This is referred to as streamlined evidentiary requirements.

Students associated with higher immigration risk outcomes are required to provide additional documentary evidence of their financial and English language capacity with their visa application. This is referred to as regular evidentiary requirements.

Family members & Parents of Student

Student can accompany their member of family unit with him/her while they are studying at Australian education institution.

The Parent/guardian and certain eligible relative of Student who are under 18 years of age can accompany with the student while they are studying at an Australian education institution.

Students and their family members are also eligible to work 40 hour per fortnight while their course is in session. However, certain student visa holder and their family members have unlimited work right depends on the course they are undertaking.

Minimum English Language Requirement

English test Minimum test score
IELTS Overall band score 5.5 or
Overall band score 5 if packaged with at least 10 weeks’ ELICOS; or
Overall band score of 4.5 if packaged with at least 20 weeks’ ELICOS.
TOEFL Paper-Based test (See Note) 527; or
500, if packaged with at least 10 weeks’ ELICOS; or
450, if packaged with at least 20 weeks’ ELICOS.
TOEFL iBT 46; or
35, if packaged with at least 10 weeks’ ELICOS; or
32, if packaged with at least 20 weeks’ ELICOS.
CAE 162; or
154, if packaged with at least 10 weeks’ ELICOS; or
147, if packaged with at least 20 weeks’ ELICOS.
PTE 42; or
36, if packaged with at least 10 weeks’ ELICOS; or
30, if packaged with at least 20 weeks’ ELICOS.
OET ‘PASS’ mark
Note :
  • The maximum time period in which English test must be taken is 2 years immediately before the date of visa application.
  • Citizen of UK, USA, New Zealand, Canada & Ireland are exempted to provide English proficiency evidence.
  • TOFEL Paper Base English test is not available to everyone. Only citizen of certain specified countries are eligible for TOFEL Paper-Based test.
  • The student visa applicant under streamline visa processing arrangement must have a level of English language proficiency that satisfy his/her education provider.

Financial Capacity Requirements

Student visa applicants applying under “regular evidentiary requirement” needs to provide evidence of financial capacity. This may be demonstrate by providing one of the following:

  • Evidence of funds to cover travel to Australia and 12 months’ living, course and (for school aged dependents) schooling costs for the student and accompanying family members.
  • Evidence that you meet the annual income requirements.
  • An Acceptance Advice of Secondary Exchange Students (AASES) form (secondary exchange students only).
  • A letter of support from the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade or Department of Defence.

Visa Application Charges

Visa subclass Base Application charges Additional Applicant – 18 or over Additional Applicant  under 18
Student visa 500 $575/- $430/ $140/

Note : In addition to these visas application charges other charges may be applicable which depends on location of the applicant, paper base application in lieu of internet application and whether it is first application or the extension of initial visa application.

Standard Processing Time of Student Visa Application

Student  Subclass Standard Processing Time
500 1 months (75 % application finalized within this time frame)