Australia

Visitor Visa

The Visitor visa (subclass 600) is for people who want to travel Australia as tourists, for business or to visit family. It is a temporary visa.

Visitor visa is granted to those people who must:

  • Genuinely intend only to visit Australia temporarily.
  • Not work unlawfully.
  • Not engage in studies or training for more than 3 months.
  • Have, or have access to, adequate means to support themselves during the period of the visit and
  • Leave Australia on or before the date their visa ceases, unless they make a valid application to stay for a longer period on other appropriate visa.

Visit Visa Streams

The visit visa contains four individual streams. These are:

  • Tourist stream.
  • Sponsored Family stream.
  • Business Visitor stream.
  • Approved Destination Status stream.

Tourist Stream

The Tourist Stream is for persons intending to visit Australia for the purpose of tourism or other recreational activities such as:

  • Holidays or sightseeing.
  • Social or recreational reasons.
  • Visiting relatives or friends.
  • Studying for less than three months.
  • Other short-term, non-work purposes.

Sponsored Family

The Sponsored Family stream is for persons intending to visit Australia for the purpose of tourism or other recreational activities such as:

  • Holidays or sightseeing.
  • Social or recreational reasons.
  • Visiting relatives or friends.
  • Studying for less than three months.
  • Other short-term, non-work purposes.

To apply for Sponsored family stream, applicant or his/her spouse must have a close relative who are usually resident in Australia and prepare to sponsor the applicant and/or his/her family members.

A security bond of AUS $ 5000/- to 15,000/- per person may be required before visa grant at the discretion of visa officer.

Business Visitor Stream

This Business visitor stream allows business people to make a short business visit to Australia to engage in business visitor activities such as:

  • making general business or employment enquiries.
  • investigating, negotiating, entering into or reviewing a business contract.
  • activities relating to official government to government visits and
  • participation in a conference, trade fair or seminar unless there is payment for participation.

Following activities are not allowed to business visitor such as:

  • working for or supplying services to an organisation or person in Australia.
  • the supply of services or the direct sale of goods to the public (retail).
  • visa holders from entering the Australian labour market or the retail trade.

Approved Destination Status (ADS)

These visas are for persons intending to visit Australia for the purpose of sight seeing and related activities only. Visas in this stream are only granted to nationals of the People’s Republic of China but not Hong Kong and Macau.

Parents of Australian Residents

3 years validity visa with multiple entry and 12 month stay may be granted to those parents of Australian citizen, permanent residence and eligible New Zealand citizen who have previous Australian visa and complied with the visa condition and either have not applied for a parent visa or applied for a parent visa but are not yet in parent visa queue.

5 years validity visa with multiple entry and 12 month stay may be granted to those parents of Australian citizen, permanent residence and eligible New Zealand citizen who have applied for a parent visa and are in parent visa queue.

18 months validity visa with multiple entry and 12 month stay may be granted to those parents of Australian citizen, permanent residence and eligible New Zealand citizen who have not previously travelled to and either have not applied for a parent visa or applied for a parent visa but are not yet in parent visa queue.

Parents of Students

The parent of student who is under 18 and studying in Australian educational institution may visit and/or look after their children on Student Guardian visa (subclass 590). However, only one parent can apply and be granted this visa. The second parent may visit for short period to spend time with their child and partner.

Visa Application Charges

Visa subclass Base Application charges Subsequent Application Charges
600 $140/- (if apply outside Australia)
600 $345/- (if apply in Australia) $700/

Standard Processing Time of Visitor Visa Application

Visa Application Stream Lodged in Australia Lodged outside Australia
Low Risk ^ High Risk Low Risk ^ High Risk
Visitor
(subclass 600 )
Tourist (including Approved Destination Status) 1 working day 1 week 1 working day 1 month
Business Visitors 1 working day 1 month
Sponsored Family Visitors 1.5 months

^ List of countries which are considered Low risk.

Countries
  • Andorra
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Brunei
  • Canada
  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong (SAR of China)
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Liechtenstein
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • Norway
  • Portugal
  • Republic of San Marino
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Taiwan
  • The Netherlands
  • United Kingdom—British Citizen
  • United Kingdom—British National (Overseas)
  • United States
  • Vatican City

* If the name of applicant’s country is not included in the above list, then it is considered as High Risk.